Participating Schools

Pilot Schools

We invited 75 schools to work with us in a research and development model to enable feedback and progression of a bespoke approach to evaluation.

Sector stakeholder groups are working with us to provide guidance.

Schools and ERO evaluation partners are providing feedback to strengthen the approach.

Building relationships through engagement and consultation with the sector, and focusing on how best to make the model work to provide successful outcomes for children, are key features of the new evaluation model.

 

Term 1 and 2 2021

In Term 1 and 2 2021, we welcomed more schools into the new evaluation approach.


ERO’s approach will continue to be iterative as all schools are introduced to the new Operating Model, allowing us to additionally gain wider and real-time feedback from all schools and our evaluators.


The feedback from the schools and ERO evaluation partner will contribute to the development of the model.

 

Schools participating in the Pilot:

Te Tai Raki | Northern Region

Avondale College
Blomfield Special School and Resource Ctre
Dargaville Primary
Glen Eden School
Gulf Harbour School
Homai School
Huapai District School
Jean Batten School
Kaipara College
Kaitaia Intermediate
Kingsford School
Northcote Intermediate
Onerahi School Whangarei
Oturu School
Pt Chevalier School
Randwick Park School
Riverview School
Rowandale School
Ruawai College
St Marys School Northcote
Sylvia Park School
Tangaroa College
Tauraroa Area School
Westlake Girls High School
Whangaparaoa College

 

Te Tai Pūtahi Nui | Central Region

David Street School
Durie Hill School
Ebbett Park School
Gonville School
Gordonton School
Hillcrest High School
Horsham Downs School
Kowhai School
Mamaku School
Marton School
Ngongotaha School
Omakere School
Onewhero Area School
Otumoetai Primary School
Pakowhai School
St Joseph's School (Waipukurau)
Tauranga Adventist School
Tauranga Girls' College
Tauranga Intermediate
Tauriko School
Thames High School
Waihi East School
Waverley Primary School
Whakarewarewa School
Whanganui East School

 

Te Tai Tini | Southern Region

Bayfield High School
Birchwood School
Brandon Intermediate
Buller High School
Canvastown School
Gilberthorpe School
Havelock School
Hurunui College
Invercargill Middle School
Kuranui College
Lake Rotoiti School
Linwood Avenue School
Marlborough Girls' College
Newlands School
Parklands School (Motueka)
Picton School
Postgate School
South End School
Southland Boys' High School
St Bedes College
St Canice's School (Westport)
St Teresa's (Riccarton) 
Tahuna Normal Intermediate
The Terrace School (Alexandra)
Waipara School

 

Schools participating from Term 1 2021:

Te Tai Raki | Northern Region

Albany School
Aorere College
Ardmore School
Balmoral S D A School
Baverstock Oaks School
Belmont Intermediate
Belmont School (Auckland)
Birkdale Intermediate
Chapel Downs School
Clendon Park School
Clevedon School
Cosgrove School
Dargaville High School
De La Salle College
Glen Eden Intermediate
Glenbrae Primary School
Henderson North School
Hillpark School
Hingaia Peninsula School
Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)
Hora Hora School (Te Mai)
Horeke School
Kauri Park School
Kaurilands School
Kohukohu School
Marcellin College
Maromaku School
Matakohe School
Matarau School
Matipo Road School
McAuley High School
Milford School (Auckland)
Mission Heights Junior College
Monte Cecilia Catholic School
Mt Eden Normal School
Mt Richmond School
Mt Roskill Grammar
Murrays Bay Intermediate
Newmarket School
Northcross Intermediate
Okaihau Primary School
Orewa College
Otamatea High School
Our Lady Sacred Heart School (Epsom)
Owairaka District School
Paihia School
Papakura Normal School
Papatoetoe East School
Pompallier Catholic College
Ponsonby Primary School
Puhinui School
Rangeview Intermediate
Rangitoto College
Rawene School
Remuera School
Rosehill Intermediate
Royal Oak School
Southern Cross Campus
St Mary's Catholic School (Papakura)
St Mary's College (Ponsonby)
St Peter's College (Epsom)
Stanhope Road School
Taupaki School
Tomarata School
Waiharara School
Waiheke High School
Whangarei Girls' High School
Whenuapai School
Willowbank School (Howick)
Woodlands Park School
Wymondley Road School

 

Te Tai Pūtahi Nui | Central Region

Bethlehem College 
Kawaha Point
Korokanui School
Marian Hamilton
Pirpiri School
Omokoroa School
Bellevue School
Broadlands School
Cambridge High School 
Centennial Park Te Kuiti
Central Hawkes Bay College
Cornerstone Christian
Coroglen School
Firth School
Fitzroy School
Frankton School 
Freyberg Highschool 
Greenpark School
Hamilton West School 
Haumoana School
Hauraki Plains College 
Havelock North High School
Havelock North Primary
Hāwera High School
Hawera Intermediate
Horohoro School
Inglewood High School
John Paul College 
Kai iwi School
Kawhia
Kerepehi School
Kereru School
Kopane School
Levin East
Levin North
Levin School
Manaia School
Manukorihi Intermediate
Marfell School
Matangi School 
Matata School 
Melville Primary 
Milson School
Motumaoho School
Moturoa School
Napier Boys' High School
Nelson Park School
Ngakonui Valley School 
Nuhaka School
Opiki School
Otumoetai College 
Owhango School 
Paeroa Central School
Parkvale School
Pirongia School 
Pukehou School
Pukekohe East 
Puni School 
Queen Elizabeth 2
Rongotea School
Rotorua Boys’ High School 
Rotorua Intermediate 
Rototuna Junior High School 
Sacred Heart Hamilton 
Selwyn Ridge School 
Spotswood College 
Springdale School 
St John’s College
St Joseph’s (Wairoa)
St Joseph’s Matata 
St Joseph’s Paeroa
St Joseph’s Whakatane 
St Josephs School Taihape
St Mary’s Catholic Otorohanga
St Mary’s Tauranga
Stanley Avenue 
Takapau School
Tamatea High School
Tauranga Waldorf School 
Tawhiti School
Te Akau School 
Te Aroha Primary 
Te Awamutu College 
Te Kura o Tahaaroa 
Te Mata School (Havelock North)
Te Rapa School 
Thornton School 
Tikorangi School
Tirau Primary School
Tirohia School
Tokomaru School
Tokoroa Intermediate
Trident High School 
Tuakau College 
Turuturu School
Waiouru School
Waipipi School 
Waitetuna School 
Waitomo Caves School 
Waitotara School
Whakatane Intermediate 
Whangamata Area School 
Woodford House
Woodstock School 

 

Te Tai Tini | Southern Region

Abbotsford School
Addington Te Kura Taumatua
Adventure School
Akaroa Area School
Andersons Bay School
Arrowtown School
Avonhead School
Balaclava School
Bathgate Park School
Belfast School
Blaketown School
Bluff School
Bradford School
Brooklyn School (Wellington)
Casebrook Intermediate
Cobham Intermediate
Collingwood Area School
Cotswold School
Cromwell Primary School
Diamond Harbour School
Dipton School
Dovedale School
Dunsandel School
Duntroon School
Edendale School (Southland)
Evans Bay Intermediate
Fernridge School
Glenview School (Porirua East)
Gore High School
Gore Main School
Green Island School
Greymouth Main School
Hagley Community College
Hampden Street School
Hampstead School
Hauroko Valley Primary School
Heathcote Valley School
Hornby High School
John Paul II High School
Kaikorai Valley College
Kaitangata School
Kapakapanui School
Kavanagh College
Kelburn Normal School
Lincoln High School
Linden School
Makarora Primary School
Maungaraki School
Middleton Grange School
Miramar Christian School
Mossburn School
Musselburgh School
Naenae College
Nelson Central School
Otago Girls' High School
Otatara School
Parkview Parua
Pauatahanui School
Plimmerton School
Poolburn School
Porirua School
Port Chalmers School
Queens High School
Queenspark School
Rangiora New Life School
Redwood School (Tawa)
Roseneath School
Rolleston College
Rosebank School (Balclutha)
Rudolf Steiner School (Chch)
Russley School
Seddon School
Solway College
South New Brighton School
Spreydon School
Springlands School
Springston School
St Bernard's College
St Bernard's School (Brooklyn)
St Brigids School (Tainui)
St Joseph's School (Kaikoura)
St Joseph's School (Queenstown)
St Joseph's School (Rangiora)
St Matthew's Collegiate (Masterton)
St Michael's School (Taita)
St Peter's College (Gore)
St Thomas of Canterbury College
Strath Taieri School
Tarras School
Tawa Intermediate
Te Horo School (Otaki)
Thornbury School
Titahi Bay North School
Tuturau Primary School
Wadestown School
Waihopai School
Wainuiomata Intermediate
Wainuiomata Primary School
Wakatipu High School
Waterloo School
Whitney Street School
Winchester Rural School

 

Schools participating from Term 2 2021:

Te Tai Raki | Northern Region

Auckland Grammar
Anchorage Park School
Auckland Seventh Day Adventist
Botany Downs Primary
Botany Downs Secondary
Bream Bay College
Browns Bay Primary
Chaucer School
Chelsea Primary
Clevedon School
Colwill School
Cornwall Park
Dawson Rd
Dominion Rd
Drury School
Everglade School
Freemans Bay 
Fruitvale Road School
Glenavon School
Glendowie College
Good Shepherd
Herekino School
Hurupaki School
Kamo Int School
Kamo Primary
Kelston Boys College
Kerikeri Primary
Kowhai Intermediate
Mission Heights Primary
Manaia View
Matakohe School
Michael Park School
Papatoetoe Int
Park Estate School
Pinehill School
Pukepoto School
Ranui School
Ruawai Primary
Rutherford College
Stanley Bay School
Stonefields School
Three Kings School
Whangarei Boys
Whangarei Intermediate
Whau Valley School
Willow Park School

Te Tai Pūtahi Nui | Central Region

Aberdeen School
Arohena School
Berkley Intermediate
Bishop Edward Gaines Tokoroa
Campion College
Cargill Tokoroa
Coroglen School
Coromandel Area School
David Henry School
Edgecumbe School
Endeavour School
Feilding High School
Forest Lake School
Fraser High School
Gate Pa School
Gisborne Central School
Glen Oroua School
Hastings Boys’ High School
Hastings Central
Hautapu School
Horowhenua College
Inglewood Primary School
James Street
Kaitao Intermediate
Kaiteke School
Kawerau South
Kihikihi School
Koputaroa Primary School
Lepperton School
Lytton High School
Mangapapa School
Matamata Primary
Matamata St Joseph’s
Melville High
Melville Intermediate
Mercury Bay School
Motu School
New Plymouth Boys High School
Ngakuru School
Ngaruawahia School
Orini Combined School
Otorohanga South
Puketaha School
Pukete School
Rangitoto School
Raureka School
Reporoa College
Reporoa School
Riversdale School
Rongotea School
Roslyn School
Rototuna Senior
Ruawaro School
Shannon Primary School
St Anthony’s Huntly
St Johns Hill School
St Josephs Te Kuiti
St Mary’s Catholic
St Peters Catholic Cambridge
St Peters Channel Te Rapa
St Thomas Moore Mt Maunganui
Strathmore School
Tapu School
Taradale School
Taumarunui High School
Taupo nui a tia College
Te Awamutu Intermediate
Te Harpara School
Te Pohue School
Te Woatu School
Terrace End School
Thames South School
Waihi College
Waikato Waldorf School
Wairoa College
Waitara Central School
Waitokiri School
West End Te Kura Morere
Whanganui Collegiate
Wharepapa School
William Colenso

Te Tai Tini | Southern Region

Amesbury School
Amuri Area School
Ashburton Borough School
Auckland Point School
Aurora College
Avalon School
Ballance School
Balmacewen Intermediate
Barton Rural School
Bishopdale School
Blenheim School
Brooklyn School (Motueka)
Burnside Primary School
Carisbrook School
Cashmere Primary Te Pae Kereru
Catholic Cathedral College
Columba College
Crofton Downs Primary School
Dannevirke South School
Darfield High School
Drummond Primary School
Elmwood Normal School
Fairton School
Fraser Crescent School
Garin College
Greytown School
Hanmer Springs School
Hillmorton High School
Holy Cross School (Miramar)
Hope School
Hornby Primary School
Hororata School
Hutt Intermediate
Ilam School
Kaiapoi North School
Karori West Normal School
Karoro School
Kirwee Model School
Koraunui School
Kumara School
Logan Park High School
London House Learning Centre
Lyttelton Primary School
Macraes Moonlight School
Maidstone Intermediate
Mairehau Primary School
Makarewa School
Maniototo Area School
Maori Hill School
Mararoa School
Milton School
Mornington School
Motueka High School
Myross Bush School
Nelson College
Nelson Intermediate
Norsewood and Districts School
Northern Southland College
Onslow College
Opawa School
Pahiatua School
Queen Charlotte College
Randwick School
Raphael House Rudolf Steiner Area School
Redwoodtown School
Riversdale School
Rotherham School
Roxburgh Area School
Ruahine School
Salford School
Silverstream (South) Primary School
St Andrew's School (Timaru)
St Annes School (Newtown)
St Anthony's School (Seatoun)
St Francis De Sales School (Island Bay)
St Francis Xavier School (Mornington)
St Joseph's School (Ashburton)
St Joseph's School (Dannevirke)
St Joseph's School (Timaru)
St Peter's School (Beckenham)
St Thomas School (Winton)
Taieri Beach School
Tawa School
Timaru Boys' High School
Tinui School
Totara College of Accelerated Learning
Upper Hutt College
Wa Ora Montessori School
Waimea Intermediate
Waitakiri Primary School
Waitohu School
Wakari School
Waltham School
Ward School
Warrington School
Weber School
West Eyreton School
Windsor North School
Windwhistle School
Woodville School

 

Schools participating from Term 3 2021:

Te Tai Raki | Northern Region

Ahipara School
Auckland Normal Intermediate
Bay Of Islands College
Bay of Islands International Academy
Bayview School
Beachlands School
Birdwood School
Brookby School
Central Auckland Specialist School
Cockle Bay School
Dargaville Intermediate
East Tamaki School
Glenfield College
Green Bay Primary School
Greenmeadows Intermediate
Hare Krishna School
Helensville School
Horizon School
Howick College
Kaitaia Abundant Life School
Kaitaia School
Kaitoke School (Claris)
Kawakawa Primary School
Kedgley Intermediate
Kohia Terrace School
Leigh School
Long Bay School
Manurewa Central School
Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay)
Marist School (Mt Albert)
Massey Primary School
Matauri Bay School
Maungatapere School
Mayfield School (Auckland)
McAuley High School
Mellons Bay School
Mulberry Grove School
Murrays Bay School
Ngataki School
Okiwi School
Oratia School
Ormiston Primary School
Otaika Valley School
Otamatea High School
Paparore School
Pompallier Catholic School
Prospect School
Redhill School
Reremoana Primary School
Riverhead School
Riverhills School
Riverina School
Russell School (Bay of Islands)
Rutherford School
Sancta Maria Catholic Primary School
Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Junior School
Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Middle School
Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Senior School
Snells Beach Primary School
St Francis Xavier Catholic School (Whangarei)
St Joseph's School (Grey Lynn)
St Joseph's School (Pukekohe)
Stella Maris Primary School
Sunnyvale School
Takapuna Normal Intermediate
Tamaki College
Tangiteroria School
Tautoro School
Te Hapua School
Te Hihi School
Te Kopuru School
Te Kura o Otangarei
Te Kura Taumata O Panguru
Timatanga Community School
Upper Harbour Primary School
Victoria Avenue School
Waimauku School
Waipu School
Wairau Valley Special School
Warkworth School
Westmere School (Auckland)
Westminster Christian School


Te Tai Pūtahi Nui | Central Region

Aria School
Bankwood School
Cambridge Middle School
Coastal Taranaki School
Cullinane College
Deanwell School
Foxton Beach School
Glenview School (Hamilton)
Hamilton Junior High School
Hastings Christian School
Hilltop School
Hinuera School
Hokowhitu School
Horotiu School
Huirangi School
Hunua School
Kaimata School
Karamu High School
Leamington School
Lindisfarne College
Manawatu College
Marewa School
Marotiri School
Matangi School
Matata School
Morrinsville Intermediate
Morrinsville School
Motumaoho School
Mount Maunganui College
Napier Central School
Napier Intermediate
National Park School
New Plymouth Girls' High School
Opotiki School
Opoutere School
Paerata School
Papamoa College
Patea Area School
Patricia Avenue School
Peachgrove Intermediate
Piopio College
Pirongia School
Pukeatua School
Pukekawa School
Pukenui School (Te Kuiti)
Pyes Pa Road School
Rangiuru School
Rotorua Boys' High School
Ruapehu College
Sacred Heart College (Napier)
Sacred Heart Girls' College (New Plymouth)
Sanson School
South Makirikiri School
St John's College (Hastings)
St Joseph's Catholic School (Matata)
St Joseph's Catholic School (Opotiki)
St Patrick's School (Inglewood)
Stratford Primary School
Sunset Primary School
Tairua School
Tauhara School
Taupo Intermediate
Taupo School
Te Akau School
Te Kauwhata College
Te Ranga School
Tokoroa High School
Tongariro School
Trident High School
Vardon School
Waihi Central School
Waimata School
Wairere School
Waitara High School
Waitetuna School
Waiuku College
Whakamaru School
Whakatane High School
Whangamata Area School
Whenuakite School
Woodstock School
 

Te Tai Tini | Southern Region

Ao Tawhiti Unlimited Discovery
Balfour School
Barrytown School
Bellevue School (Newlands)
Christchurch South Intermediate
Clutha Valley School
Fernworth Primary School
Fox Glacier School
Garston School
Grantlea Downs School
Greta Valley School
Halfway Bush School
Hampden School
Harewood School
Heaton Normal Intermediate
Henley School (Nelson)
Heretaunga College
Kahutara School
Karitane School
Kirkwood Intermediate
Ladbrooks School
Lake Brunner School
Linkwater School
Little River School
Longbeach School
Lower Moutere School
Marian College
Marshland School
Motupipi School
Northland School
Oaklands School
Okains Bay School
Omihi School
Opihi College
Ouruhia Model School
Oxford Area School
Palmerston School
Paparoa Street School
Petone Central School
Pine Hill School (Dunedin)
Pukerau School
Rata Street School
Redwood School (Christchurch)
Runanga School
Sawyers Bay School
Shotover Primary School
Somerfield School
Southbridge School
Springfield School
St Joseph's Cathedral School
St Joseph's School (Oamaru)
St Joseph's School (Pleasant Point)
St Mary's School (Hokitika)
St Patrick's School (Bryndwr)
St Paul's School (Richmond)
St Peter Chanel Otaki
St Peter Chanel School (Green Island)
Tahakopa School
Takitimu Primary School
Tamariki School
Te Ra School
Te Waka Unua School
Temuka Primary School
Thorndon School
Timaru South School
Tinwald School
Waihao Downs School
Waikawa Bay School
Waimairi School
Wairau Valley School-Kaikoura
Waituna Creek School
Waiwera South School
Wallacetown School
Wellington East Girls' College
Wellington High School & Community Educ. Centre
West Rolleston Primary School
West Spreydon School
Westburn School
Woodend School

 

Schools participating from Term 4 2021 –  confirmed so far:

Hikurangi School
Mangonui School
Oromahoe School
Orewa Primary School 
Oruaiti School
Bairds Mainfreight Primary School
Clayton Park School
Howick Primary School
Kaipara Flats School
Kelston School
Mairangi Bay School
Mt Albert School
Mt Carmel School (Meadowbank)
New Windsor School
Opaheke School
Otahuhu School
Oteha Valley School
Papatoetoe West School
Pukenui School (Kaitaia)
Renew School
Rosehill School
Sherwood School (Auckland)
St Ignatius Catholic School (St Heliers)
St Mary's School (Ellerslie)
St Michael's Catholic School (Remuera)
Stanmore Bay School
Swanson School
Tapora School
Totara North School
Waiheke Primary School
Whangaparaoa School (Auckland)
Whangarei Heads School
Apanui School
Ararimu School
Cambridge School
Edgecumbe College
Foxton School
Golden Sands School
Hastings Intermediate 
Havelock North Intermediate 
Hikutaia School
Lucknow School
Manutuke School
Maraenui Bilingual School (Napier)
Matawai School
Mokoia Intermediate
Morrinsville College
Ngahinapouri School
Ngatea School
Otakiri School
Otumoetai Intermediate 
Peterhead School
Pillans Point School
Potaka School
Pukekohe Hill School
Pukekohe Intermediate
Putaruru College
Putere School 
Rangitaiki School
Sandspit Road School
Te Kowhai School
Te Kura o Kimi Ora
Te Puke Intermediate
Te Wharau School (Gisborne) - 
Tokirima School 
Turitea School
Waihi Beach School
Waiopehu College
Wesley College
Whanganui City College
Hutt International Boys' School
St Joseph's School (Fairlie)